Strathbogie Shire Council

Tel 24/7: 1800 065 993

Australia Day Awards

People doing great things in Strathbogie Shire were recognised in the annual Australia Day awards.

Ceremonies were held in Violet Town, Euroa, Strathbogie, Avenel, Longwood and Nagambie with award winners announced at each event.

Strathbogie Shire Council Mayor, Cr Chris Raeburn, said he was proud to be at the Violet Town ceremony as Councillor for the Honeysuckle Creek Ward.

“Today we are recognising the people throughout our Shire who make it such a great place to live,” Cr Raeburn said.

“These are the people who give up their time to make Strathbogie Shire so special.”

Awards were presented at each township with four Shire-wide awards also presented. The winners of the Shire-wide awards were:

  • Community Organisation of the Year - Violet Town Boomerang Bags and COVID-19 Mask Makers
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Tom Hamilton
  • Junior Citizen of the Year - Maddy Boddington
  • Citizen of the Year - Iain Atkin

“There’s no doubt 2020 was a tough year for all of us. Coronavirus restrictions have not only hit many financially the impacts of social isolation and loneliness have been real,” he said.

“Through this year’s Australia Day Awards we have seen so many people step up to help others through this tough time.

“It may have been sewing masks for those in need or providing food parcels to the vulnerable – all of today’s winners are an excellent example of those going above and beyond to help others.”

Violet Town Winners

  • Community Organisation of the Year – Violet Town Boomerang Bags and COVID-19 Mask Makers 
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Elliette Jeffery 
  • Citizen of the Year - Iain Atkin 

Avenel Winners

  • Community Organisation of the Year – Avenel Plantation Volunteers
  • Junior Citizen of the Year – Ned Butler
  • Young Citizen of the Year - Sadhbh O’Sullivan
  • Citizen of the Year - Tim Batten

Nagambie Winners

  • Nagambie Citizen of the Year - Bruce and Gladys Parris
  • Nagambie Junior Citizen of the Year - Maddy Boddington 
  • Nagambie Community Organisation of the Year - Nagambie Lakes Community House

Strathbogie Winners

  • Young Citizen of the Year - Tom Hamilton 
  • Citizen of the Year - Andrew Townsend

Euroa Winners

  • Young Citizen of the Year - Teagan Kubeil
  • Citizen of the Year - Julieanne Rawlings
  • Certificate of Commendation for Services to the Community - Jim Perry

Longwood Winner

  • Longwood Citizen of the Year - Steve Tobin

 

AD-Avenel-winners

 



Featured Links

Translate:
Top of Page